BridalLive Privacy Policy

These terms of use were last updated and posted on: April 27, 2017

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Grey Ghost Software, LLC, d/b/a BridalLive (together with its subsidiary and affiliated entities, collectively, "BridalLive", "we", "us", or "our"). Because we gather certain types of information about our users through our websites (including www.bridallive.com and www.bridalshopwebsites.com, any BridalLive top-level-domain as well as any site that BridalLive redirects to BridalLive branded areas and sub-domains of BridalLive websites) we feel that you should fully understand our privacy policy. Accordingly, this privacy policy statement explains what information we gather, how we gather it and how we use it.

Please note that we may update this statement without notice from time to time by posting the updated terms on our websites. You are responsible for periodically reading this statement. If you use our websites after we have updated this statement, you acknowledge that you have read the updated terms and consent to our revised privacy practices.

By becoming a registered member or otherwise using our websites, you acknowledge that you have read this privacy policy statement and consent to our privacy practices as described in this statement, including our use and disclosure of personally identifiable information for the purposes described below.

If you or your customers are residents of Switzerland or a country in the European Union, please also read our Notice of Certification Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework to understand additional rights you or your customers may have pursuant to Swiss and EU Law.

If you are a resident of the State of California, please also read Your California Privacy Rights below to understand additional rights you may have pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83.

Information we gather and track.

We collect two types of information from you and other registered users of our websites: (1) "personally identifiable information" and (2) “non-personally identifiable information”.

"Personally identifiable information" is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or company name.

"Non-personally identifiable information" can be technical information, such as aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our site, or it can be demographic information. Non-personally identifiable information does not identify you personally. If you do provide us with non-personally identifiable information, we may use it for the purposes described in this statement or for any other legal purpose.

How we gather and track information.

Personally Identifiable Information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

How we use Information we gather and track.

Personally Identifiable Information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information.

Credit Card Processing.

We do not receive or store credit card information from registered users or their customers. We use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for subscription services and for point of sale functionality. The unaffiliated credit card processing company does not retain, share, store or use your personally identifiable information for any other purposes, however, we cannot guarantee that there won’t be a security breach of the outside credit card processing company.

Security.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information as well as the financial data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If we learn of a breach of our security system or processes, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using our websites, or providing personally identifiable information to us through them, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of our websites. In the event of a breach, we may post a notice on our websites or send you an email at the email address you provided.

YOU MAY HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS TO RECEIVE WRITTEN NOTICE OF SECURITY BREACHES UNDER APPLICABLE LAW OF YOUR JURISDICTION.

You can also help us protect information about you by:

Opt-Out

We communicate with our registered members on a regular basis via email. For example, we may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Users can opt-out of all email communications from BridalLive by contacting us at help@BridalLive.com. We will process your unsubscribe as soon as possible, but please be aware that in some circumstances you may receive a few more messages until your request is processed. You also may opt-out of receiving such emails by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link within the text of the applicable email.

Third-Party Websites and Advertisers

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites. While we endeavor to work with third-parties that share our respect for user privacy, we are not responsible for the websites or privacy practices of such third-parties. We may also use third-party advertisers, ad networks, and other advertising, marketing, and promotional companies, to serve advertisements on our websites. Such third parties may gather information about your visit to our websites or other websites, monitor your access to or market products or services to you, monitor the ads you view, click-on, or interact with, when they were delivered, and the screens and pages that they are on.

We do not endorse these parties, their content, or any products and services they offer. You are responsible for knowing when you are leaving our website to visit a third-party website, and for reading and understanding the terms of use and privacy policy statements for each such third party.

Business Transitions.

In the event Grey Ghost Software, LLC goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or substantial portion of its assets, your personally identifiable information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and a prominent notice will be posted on our website for 30 days following any such change in ownership or control of your personally identifiable information.

California Residents – Your Privacy Rights

(As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83)

A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy statement) a policy of not disclosing customer's personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the customer first affirmatively agrees to the disclosure, as long as the business maintains and discloses this policy. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in our privacy policy statement, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure -- typically by opting-in to receive information from a third party. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt-in to such use when you provide personal information on our website. Please note that whenever you opt-in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third-party's privacy policies and practices. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policies and practices of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.

California customers may request further information about our compliance with this law by e-mailing privacy@BridalLive.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this e-mail address.

BridalLive’s Notice of Certification – Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework

Effective as of April 27, 2017

Scope: BridalLive has certified certain of our services, for which we act as a data processor, under the EU and Swiss Privacy Shield frameworks (the certification can be found here [this will link to a self-certification document, once self-certification has been achieved]).

BridalLive complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data submitted by BridalLive’s customers in the EU and Switzerland in reliance on the Privacy Shield to our BridalLive web services. BridalLive has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.

Data processed: BridalLive provides online tools that our customers use to operate their bridal services businesses, including by providing access to certain of those tools to their own customers. In providing these tools, BridalLive processes data our customers and our customers’ customers submit to our web services or instruct us to process on their behalves. While BridalLive’s customers and their customers’ customers decide what data to submit, it typically includes information about their customers, sales prospects, event management, point of sale services, inventory management, and bridal goods ordering.

Purposes of data processing: BridalLive processes data submitted by our customers and our customers’ customers for the purpose of providing BridalLive’s online services to them. To fulfill these purposes, BridalLive may access the data to provide the services, to correct and address technical or service problems, or to follow instructions of the customer who submitted the data, or in response to contractual requirements.

Inquiries and complaints: If you believe BridalLive maintains your personal data in the BridalLive web services within the scope of our Privacy Shield certification, you may direct any inquiries or complaints concerning our Privacy Shield compliance to privacy@BridalLive.com. BridalLive will respond within 45 days. If we fail to respond within that time, or if our response does not address your concern, you may contact [JAMS], which provides an independent third-party dispute resolution body based in the United States, [here.] [JAMS] has committed to respond to complaints and to provide appropriate recourse at no cost to you. If neither BridalLive nor [JAMS] resolves your complaint, you may have the possibility to engage in binding arbitration through the Privacy Shield Panel.

Third parties who may receive personal data: BridalLive uses a limited number of third-party service providers to assist us in providing our services to customers. These third party providers assist with the transmission of data and provide data storage services. These third parties may access, process, or store personal data in the course of providing their services. BridalLive maintains contracts with these third parties restricting their access, use and disclosure of personal data in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and BridalLive may be liable if they fail to meet those obligations and we are responsible for the event giving rise to the damage

Your rights to access, to limit use, and to limit disclosure: EU and Swiss individuals have rights to access personal data about them, and to limit use and disclosure of their personal data. With our Privacy Shield certification, BridalLive has committed to respect those rights. Because BridalLive personnel have limited ability to access data our customers submit to our services, if you wish to request access, to limit use, or to limit disclosure, please provide the name of the BridalLive customer who submitted your data to our services. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request.

U.S. Federal Trade Commission enforcement: BridalLive’s commitments under the Privacy Shield are subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Compelled disclosure: BridalLive may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us:

By email: help@bridallive.com
Address: 3423 Piedmont Road, NE; Atlanta, Georgia 30305
Phone: 888-764-2605